Skip to content

Congratulations to Track Sub-Sectional Qualifiers

287 Reads

0 Comments

LHS Track competed in Sub-Sectional Championship down in Brentwood and had tremendous success.

Please congratulate the following athletes that will compete on May 15th and 16th for their chance to go to the State Championship.

Qualifiers

Nathan Shields – Finished 3rd in pole vault with a new school record of 13 feet.

David Covile – Finished 2nd(3 way tie for 2nd)  in high jump – 6’4

Irvaughn Dewberry- Finished 2nd (3 way tie for 2nd) high jump- 6’4

Jasmine Fuqua- Finished 4th in high jump-  5’0

Zyrina Nueble- Finished 2nd in the 100 meter with a time of 12.62

Alyssia Francis- Akiriona Steverson- Ashley Grimes- finished 2nd in the 4X200- setting a new school record with a time of 1:47.80

Ashley Grimes Finished 3rd in the 300 meter Hurdles with a time of 48.08

Ashley Grimes Finished 4th in the 100 m hurdles with a time of 16.94

Jason Kintzler – Finished 3rd in 110 m hurdles with a time of 15.64

Caleb Kawasaki – Finished 4th in the 1 mile with a time of 4:31.85

Ethan Njezic – Finished 3rd in the 800- new school record with a time of 2:00.08

D’Andre Harris – Finished 5th in the 200- new school record with a time of 22.62

The following did not qualify for sectionals but had a great day by breaking school records:

Christian Jones, Damion Jones, D’Anthony Harris, D’Andre Harris came up just short of qualifying in the 4X200,finishing 6th, but still set a new school record with a time of 1:30.99

India Mastin – Finished 9th in the 800-setting a new school record with a time of 2:33.91

track sub sectionals1

 

  • Translate Website

    79df87f3ae52af6f-translate
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: All Teams Schedule: Week of November 20 - November 26 gobluedevilsathletics.com/201…

    About 9 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • Events Calendar

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS